Privacy Policy

Information governing the use of our website

You are here

Allegra Consulting Pty Ltd (ACN 113 728 215) understands that you value your privacy and wish to 
have your personal information kept secure. For these reasons, Allegra Consulting places a high
 priority on the security of information we hold. We have developed this policy to inform you of how 
we manage your personal information and maintain its integrity and security.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and must comply with the National Privacy Principles. You can 
find more information about the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles on the Federal
 Privacy Commissioner’s website at  "http://www.privacy.gov.au/".

While we believe in keeping your personal information highly secure, we also believe that you have the
 right to be informed about how we deal with that information so, if on reading this policy you are
 unclear on any of the matters or simply want more information, please contact us on the telephone 
number or addresses provided below.

Collecting Personal Information

We aim to collect personal information only if it is relevant and necessary to providing the service or
product you have requested from Allegra Consulting.

In general you can assume that we collect and hold the following information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone and fax number
  • Employment history

In most cases we will collect this information from you directly however in some cases we may 
purchase information from list owners or managers.

Naturally we collect and hold a broad range of personal information gathered during the course of
 providing our recruitment and consulting services. However as stated above, we strive to ensure that
 we collect and hold only that personal information which is relevant and necessary to your specific 
matters.

Purposes of Collection

We collect information primarily to enable us to provide recruitment and consulting services to our
 candidates and clients.
We may also use the information:

  • to send newsletters to you;
  • to invite you to seminars or events hosted by Allegra Consulting;
  • to inform you of recruitment and consulting opportunities available through Allegra Consulting;
  • to inform you of developments at Allegra Consulting and other services that we can provide.

Third Parties

The following third parties may have access to personal information:

  • IT technicians may have access when providing on-site support although it is our practice for them to work under supervision;
  • File storage services.

We will not otherwise disclose information about you unless the disclosure:

  • is required by law;
  • is authorised by law; or
  • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

Personal Information Quality

We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us in
this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested
and properly update the information to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.

If you believe that the information is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us and we will use all
 reasonable effort to correct the information.

In the event that we do not believe the information to be incorrect, we will take reasonable steps to add
 a statement to the information claiming that you believe the information is not accurate, complete or
up-to-date.

Securing Your Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of the data you provide us and we will
 take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised disclosure, use
 or alteration.

We have the following security measures in place to protect your information:

  • after hours access to the building is by mill key only and access is monitored by video equipment on the ground floor and in the car park;
  • our offices are also securely locked after hours;
  • all computers have password protection;
  • all computers linked to our intranet are password protected and virus protected;
  • our offices are monitored regularly by a security service;
  • our website is protected by a firewall; and
  • our employees all sign confidentiality agreements as part of beginning employment at Allegra Consulting.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a limited right to access all personal information that we hold about you. In limited
 circumstances, we may refuse your request to access, in which case, we will give you a reason for that
 refusal.

We are not required to provide access where:

  • denying access is required or authorised by law; or
  • providing access would be unlawful.

Changes to this Statement

This Privacy Policy is not a static document; we may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to 
time for any reason. We will publish these changes on our website.

Contacting Us

If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Policy, if you have concerns about the information that we currently hold about you, or any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer at:

Allegra Consulting Pty Ltd

Level 3

50 Market Street

Melbourne
Vic 3000
Phone: + 61 3 9614 1616

Fax: +61 3 9614 1610
Email: info@allegraconsulting.com.au
Web: www.allegraconsulting.com.au